Online CPD Training Programs – Australian Education – Privacy Policy


  Contact : (03) 5443 3390

Our Privacy Policy

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that could identify you. Examples of personal information include your name, address, telephone number and email address.

How do we collect and use your personal information?

One of the main ways in which LearnPRN collects personal information is from student enrolments. For example, when you purchase a LearnPRN eLearning product, we collect personal information about you in order to:
  • ensure your purchase of a LearnPRN eLearning product is correct;
  • ensure your purchase of a LearnPRN eLearning product is recorded and maintained for administration purposes;
  • contact you to obtain your feedback and to find out your level of satisfaction with our products;
  • if you consent, we may also use your information in order to keep you up to date with information about us and our products and services or to provide you with special offers.
We may also collect personal information from you through transactions you have with us directly, such as through our directly, or online through our website and e-newsletters. Where we do this, we will endeavour to inform you why we are collecting your personal information, how we use that information and to whom we intend to disclose it.

What happens if you don't provide personal information?

Generally, with the exception of key LearnPRN eLearning product enrolment information, you have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold requested personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services that depend on the collection of that information.

To whom do we disclose personal information?

We may engage third party service providers (including related companies of LearnPRN) to perform functions for LearnPRN. Such functions include mailing, delivery of purchases, credit card payment authorisation, trend analysis, external audits, market research, promotions and the provision of statistical sales information to industry bodies. For our service providers to perform those functions, it is sometimes necessary for us to disclose your personal information to those suppliers. Where disclosures take place, we work with these third parties to ensure that all personal information we provide to them is kept secure, is only used to perform the task for which we have engaged them and is handled by them in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

How do we protect personal information?

At all times, we take great care to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, use, disclosure or alteration. We endeavour to ensure that our employees are aware of, and comply with, their obligations in relation to the handling of personal information. Only properly authorised employees are permitted to see or use personal information held by LearnPRN and, even then, only to the extent that it is relevant to their roles and responsibilities. Your personal information will not be sold to any other organisation for that organisation’s unrelated independent use. Further, we will not share your personal information with any organisations, other than those engaged by us to assist us in the provision of our products and services (as described above).

Is the personal information we hold accurate?

We endeavour to maintain your personal information as accurately as reasonably possible. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly. We encourage you to contact us if the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or to notify us of a change in your personal information. Our contact details are set out below.

How can you access or correct the personal information we hold about you?

Wherever possible and appropriate, we will let you see the personal information we hold about you and correct it if it is wrong. If we do not allow you access to any part of the personal information we hold about you, we will tell you why. If you wish to obtain access to your personal information held by us, or to request us to correct any errors in that information, please contact us by:

Who should you contact if you have concerns about our handling of personal information?

If you have any queries or concerns about the manner in which we have handled your personal information, please write to: Managing Director – Robin Tchernomoroff 6 Frog Hollow Strathdale Victoria 3550. We will send you written acknowledgement of your correspondence. We will investigate your query or concern and will advise you of the steps we have taken to answer or resolve it.

Our Internet Privacy Commitment

Information regarding LearnPRN privacy practices

This document describes LearnPRN’s policy regarding information received about you during visits to our web sites. The amount and type of information received depends on how you use our sites. This website contains links to other sites. This privacy statement is for this web site only. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each website that collects your personally identifiable information.

Normal web site usage

The only information we collect and store during normal web site usage is the name of your Internet service provider, the web site that referred you to us, the pages you request and the date and time of those requests. We use this information to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of customer visits. During normal web site usage we do not collect or store personally identifiable information such as name, mailing address, email address, or phone number.

Collection of personally identifiable information

There are instances where LearnPRN requests personally identifiable information to provide the web site visitor with a service or correspondence (for example, promotions and mailed brochures). This information, such as name, mailing address, email address, type of request and possibly additional information, is collected and stored in a manner appropriate to the nature of the data by LearnPRN and is used to fulfill your request. If you tell us that the information should not be used as a basis for further contact, we will respect your request. The information you provide is used by LearnPRN to improve the services we provide you. It is never provided to any other company for that company’s independent use. Information which LearnPRN holds about you may be transferred overseas to LearnPRN’s secure facilities. If your information is transferred overseas it will remain subject to strict security safeguards. For further information regarding LearnPRN’s handling of your personal information or to request a copy of LearnPRN’s privacy policy or information we hold about you, please contact us.

Use of "Cookies"

LearnPRN may use a technology called “cookies” to optimize your on-line experience. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and you’ll find cookies at most major web sites. A cookie is a small data element stored by your web browser on your computer system. If selected by you, LearnPRN will store your username and password in a cookie to enable you to be automatically logged in when you return. LearnPRN cookies do not store your email address or other personal information about you.

LearnPRN's Internet Services

To use LearnPRN services we may require a certain amount of personally identifying information, (examples are: name, credit card number, address, business name, etc.) that we can use to verify you as an LearnPRN Customer (or to meet your request). We use this information to identify and access data in the existing relationship we have with you to provide you with the requested services. We request electronic mail addresses (email) as an alternate means of contacting you.

Electronic mail sent to us that contains personal information

Internet users may decide to send LearnPRN personally identifying information, for example, in a message containing information about your LearnPRN experience. LearnPRN will only use this information to identify the user as an LearnPRN customer and to determine how to respond to the electronic mail. We will not use this information other than to resolve the matter identified in the email. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and without notice.

Refund Policy http://nursecpdonline.com.au/refund-policy/